CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Brett D. Herring
De Well Logistics, LLC
650 N. Sam Houston Parkway E., Suite 209
Houston, TX 77060

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel plastic coated welded wire from China

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated April 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Slaughterhouse Fireworks LLC. A representative sample was included with your submission and will be retained by this office.

The product under consideration is welded wire used in crawfish traps. This galvanized nonalloy steel wire is coated with plastic and welded at the intersection with mesh sizes of 5/8 or ¾ inch. It is currently imported in rolls measuring 24 inches (W) X 150 feet (L), and your intent is to bring the wire into the U.S. in pre-cut panels in addition to rolls.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel welded wire coated with plastic will be 7314.31.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire; expanded metal of iron or steel, other grill, netting and fencing, welded at the intersection, plated or coated with zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division